MONTGOMERY, Ala. – As polls close Tuesday night, reporting comes into the Secretary of State’s office for races across the state. SylacaugaNews.com has up-to-date 2018 Alabama Primary Election Coverage in partnership with WVTM NBC 13.

SylacaugaNews.com will be covering all the local races important to you throughout the evening. For real-time alerts from SylacaugaNews.com, text NEWS to 59925. Standard text message rates may apply.

It’s essentially a three-way tie in the race for Talladega Co. Probate Judge with 24 of 28 precincts counted.

Randy Jinks: 2,424 (33.45%)
Jackie Swinford: 2,176 (30.03%)
Mark Nelson: 2,014 (27.79%)
Chuck Roberts: 632 (8.72%)

An interesting factor: two voters marked more than one candidate, while 428 marked none of the candidates, meaning none of those votes counted.

Based only on Talladega Co. results, with 16 of 17 precincts reporting, it’s a statistical tie in the race for Alabama House of Representatives, District 33, with only 26 votes separating the two candidates.

Ron Johnson: 2,106 (50.31%)

Ben Robbins: 2,080 (49.69%)

An interesting factor: two voters marked more than one candidate, while 53 marked none of the candidates, meaning no votes were cast in favor of either candidate.

District 33 also includes parts of Clay and Coosa Counties.

 

SUMMARY REPORT        PRIMARY ELECTION                 UNOFFICIAL REPORT
RUN DATE:06/05/18     TALLADEGA COUNTY, ALABAMA
RUN TIME:08:18 PM     JUNE 5, 2018
                      STATISTICS

                                                       VOTES PERCENT

           PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 28) .  .  .  .  .        27   96.43
           REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  .    54,038
           BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .    12,659
           BALLOTS CAST - DEMOCRAT.  .  .  .  .  .     4,347   34.34
           BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN .  .  .  .  .     8,312   65.66
           VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL  .  .  .  .  .  .             23.43

                          ********** (DEMOCRAT) **********

          GOVERNOR
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           SUE BELL COBB .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,119   26.11
           CHRISTOPHER A. COUNTRYMAN .  .  .  .  .        32     .75
           JAMES C. FIELDS, JR..  .  .  .  .  .  .       351    8.19
           WALT MADDOX.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,599   60.65
           DOUG "New Blue" SMITH  .  .  .  .  .  .       104    2.43
           ANTHONY WHITE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        80    1.87
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        19
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43

          UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE, 3RD CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           MALLORY HAGAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,575   61.56
           ADIA McCLELLAN WINFREY .  .  .  .  .  .     1,608   38.44
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       162

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHRIS CHRISTIE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,513   59.89
           JOSEPH SIEGELMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,683   40.11
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       148

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 32
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 13 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED 92.86%)
           BARBARA BIGSBY BOYD .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,170   74.71
           "Dr." ANGELA FEARS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       168   10.73
           SEYRAM SELASE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       228   14.56
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        37

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           LULA ALBERT "SGM Ret"  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,065   26.13
           HEATHER MILAM .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,010   73.87
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       271

          MEMBER, TALLADEGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION,
          DISTRICT NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 11 OF 12 PRECINCTS COUNTED 91.67%)
           JOE DUNCAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       235   24.10
           SANDRA TURNER TUCK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       740   75.90
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        11

          STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (FEMALE),
          DISTRICT NO. 35
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 13 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED 92.86%)
           DOLORES H. CRUMLY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       262   31.72
           TINA DARK  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       564   68.28
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        61

          STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (FEMALE),
          DISTRICT NO. 36
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 2 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED 66.67%)
           NICKI ARNOLD-SWINDLE.  .  .  .  .  .  .        70   56.00
           SHERRY KUNTZ  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        55   44.00
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        18

          STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (MALE),
          DISTRICT NO. 35
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 13 OF 14 PRECINCTS COUNTED 92.86%)
           BOBBY LOUIS DARK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       562   68.04
           TERRY HEFLIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       264   31.96
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        62

          STATE DEMOCRATIC EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE (MALE),
          DISTRICT NO. 36
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 2 OF 3 PRECINCTS COUNTED 66.67%)
           JESSE J FRAZIER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        98   71.53
           HERBERT KUNTZ .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        17   12.41
           MATHEW TYSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        22   16.06
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         6

                          ********** (REPUBLICAN) **********

          GOVERNOR
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           TOMMY BATTLE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,387   16.83
           SCOTT DAWSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,202   14.58
           BILL HIGHTOWER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       194    2.35
           KAY IVEY.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,412   65.66
           MICHAEL McALLISTER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        48     .58
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        67

          LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           WILL AINSWORTH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,313   42.07
           TWINKLE ANDRESS CAVANAUGH .  .  .  .  .     3,453   43.85
           RUSTY GLOVER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,109   14.08
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       437

          ATTORNEY GENERAL
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHESS BEDSOLE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,422   18.12
           TROY KING  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,956   24.93
           STEVE MARSHALL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,456   31.30
           ALICE MARTIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,012   25.64
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       461

          STATE SENATOR, DISTRICT NO. 12
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 7 OF 8 PRECINCTS COUNTED 87.50%)
           DEL MARSH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,029   60.42
           WAYNE WILLIS  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       674   39.58
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        66

          STATE REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 33
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 16 OF 17 PRECINCTS COUNTED 94.12%)
           RON JOHNSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,106   50.31
           BEN ROBBINS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,080   49.69
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        53

          CHIEF JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           TOM PARKER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,663   48.91
           LYN STUART .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,827   51.09
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       822

          ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           DEBRA JONES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,324   32.43
           BRAD MENDHEIM .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,762   38.54
           SARAH HICKS STEWART .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,080   29.03
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,143

          ASSOCIATE JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT, PLACE NO. 4
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           JOHN BAHAKEL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,538   22.10
           JAY MITCHELL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,420   77.90
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,349

          COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHRISTY OLINGER EDWARDS.  .  .  .  .  .     2,803   43.91
           PAT THETFORD  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,895   29.69
           MICHELLE MANLEY THOMASON  .  .  .  .  .     1,685   26.40
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         5
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,924

          COURT OF CIVIL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           CHAD HANSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,562   56.49
           TERRI WILLINGHAM THOMAS.  .  .  .  .  .     2,744   43.51
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,006

          COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           RICHARD MINOR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,372   69.71
           RIGGS WALKER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,900   30.29
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,039

          COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           RICH ANDERSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,275   36.13
           CHRIS McCOOL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,472   39.26
           DENNIS O'DELL .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,549   24.60
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         3
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,013

          COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS JUDGE, PLACE NO. 3
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           DONNA BEAULIEU.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,505   39.18
           BILL COLE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,888   60.82
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,918

          SECRETARY OF STATE
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           MICHAEL JOHNSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,827   25.37
           JOHN H. MERRILL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     5,375   74.63
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,110

          STATE TREASURER
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 27 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 96.43%)
           DAVID L. BLACK.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,217   17.83
           STEPHEN D. EVANS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,358   19.89
           JOHN McMILLAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,252   62.28
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         4
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,481

          STATE AUDITORECINCTS COUNTED 85.71%)
           STAN COOKE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,697   25.08
           ELLIOTT LIPINSKY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       532    7.86
           JIM ZEIGLER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     4,538   67.06
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       907

          COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE AND INDUSTRIES
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 24 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 85.71%)
           TRACY "T.O." CRANE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       485    7.15
           GERALD DIAL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,889   42.59
           CECIL MURPHY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       629    9.27
           RICK PATE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,781   40.99
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       890

          PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 1
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 24 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 85.71%)
           JIM BONNER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     3,267   52.43
           JEREMY H. ODEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,964   47.57
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         1
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,444

          PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, PLACE NO. 2
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 24 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 85.71%)
           CHRIS "Chip" BEEKER JR..  .  .  .  .  .     4,101   68.73
           ROBIN LITAKER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,866   31.27
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     1,707

          TALLADEGA COUNTY JUDGE OF PROBATE
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 24 OF 28 PRECINCTS COUNTED 85.71%)
           RANDY JINKS.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,424   33.45
           MARK NELSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,014   27.79
           CHUCK ROBERTS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       632    8.72
           JACKIE SWINFORD  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .     2,176   30.03
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         2
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       428

          MEMBER, TALLADEGA COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION,
          DISTRICT NO. 3
          (Vote for no more than )   1
              (WITH 7 OF 10 PRECINCTS COUNTED 70%)
           JOHNNY PONDER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       687   73.71
           BOB WHITE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .       245   26.29
              Over Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .         0
             Under Votes .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .        43

###

© 2018, SylacaugaNews.com/Marble City Media LLC/RadioAlabama. All Rights Reserved. RadioAlabama’s network -- (Yea!106.5 (& 98.3 HD2), 98.3 Fox FM, KiX 100.3 (& 1290 AM), 105.1 WRFS, and KiX 96.3 (& 1050 AM) -- along with SylacaugaNews.com reports local news around the clock and will keep you up-to-date during breaking news and weather. For real-time alerts from SylacaugaNews.com, text NEWS to 59925. Standard text message rates may apply. Click here to e-mail the reporter.